Press Releases

SCOTTISH TRANSPORT AWARDS 2014 – WINNERS ANNOUNCED
18/06/2014

SCOTTISH RAIL SUPPLIER OF THE YEAR FINALISTS ANNOUNCED
17/04/2014

INSPIRING TRANSPORT PROJECTS REWARDED AT LONDON TRANSPORT AWARDS CEREMONY
05/03/2014

London Transport Awards 2014 Finalists Announced
11/12/2013

NATIONAL TRANSPORT AWARDS 2013 - Winners Announced
21/10/2013

SCOTTISH TRANSPORT AWARDS 2013 – WINNERS ANNOUNCED
20/06/2013

Award Winners Announced at London Transport Awards Ceremony
15/03/2013

INSPIRING TRANSPORT PROJECTS REWARDED AT NATIONAL TRANSPORT AWARDS CEREMONY
12/10/2012

Patrick McLoughlin MP confirmed as National Transport Awards keynote speaker
26/09/2012

Winners Announced at Scottish Transport Awards Ceremony
15/06/2012

INSPIRING TRANSPORT PROJECTS REWARDED AT LONDON TRANSPORT AWARDS CEREMONY
22/03/2012

London Transport Awards 2012 Shortlist Announcement
24/11/2011

INSPIRING TRANSPORT PROJECTS REWARDED AT NATIONAL TRANSPORT AWARDS CEREMONY
07/10/2011

SCOTTISH TRANSPORT AWARDS 2011 – WINNERS ANNOUNCED
15/06/2011

Theresa Villiers confirmed as Keynote Speaker at Smart Future for Transport Conference
23/05/2011

London Transport Awards 2011 Winners Announced
27/04/2011

Daniel Moylan to deliver keynote address at London Transport Awards 2011
08/03/2011

London Transport Awards 2011 - Shortlist Announced
19/01/2011

SCOTTISH TRANSPORT AWARDS 2010 – WINNERS ANNOUNCED
18/11/2010

Hammond to give Keynote at Manchester Conference
10/11/2010

Theresa Villiers Confirmed as Keynote for Aviation Conference
15/09/2010

Scottish Transport Awards 2010 Shortlist Announced
13/09/2010

Transport Times invites you to its party conference fringe events
03/09/2010

Philip Hammond MP confirmed as High Speed Rail Keynote, 4 November 2010
13/08/2010

Transport Times supports IBM's Smarter Transport for a Sustainable Future
30/07/2010

National Transport Awards 2010 Winners Announced
15/07/2010

Norman Baker MP confirmed as Keynote Speaker at 'Meeting the Future Needs of Local Transport Conference'
29/06/2010

The Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Transport confirmed as Keynote Speaker at National Transport Awards 2010
29/06/2010

Scottish Transport Awards Winners Announced
29/10/2009

Free bus travel entitlement conference
01/05/2008

London Transport Awards 2011 - Shortlist Announced

19th January 2011

PRESS RELEASE

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

Contact details:

Grant Poulton

Transport Times Events

grant.poulton@transporttimes.co.uk

0207 828 3804

 

Date: 19 January 2011

The London Transport Awards 2011 short list has been announced.

The Awards, in association with Transport Times and with the support of London TravelWatch, Transport for London, London First and London Councils, will be presented on 28th April 2011 at the Novotel, London West W1.

The shortlist is as follows:

Transport Borough of the Year

1. London Borough of Hounslow

2. London Borough of Brent

3. London Borough of Tower Hamlets

4. London Borough of Redbridge

Most improved Transport Borough

1. London Borough of Ealing

2. London Borough of Newham

Achievements in Cycling

1. City of London - Innovative Cycling Programme

2. Transport for London - Barclays Cycle Superhighways

3. London Borough of Ealing - Achievements in Cycling

4. London Borough of Tower Hamlets Oceans 11: The Ocean Estate Women’s cycle programme

5. London Borough of Sutton - Smarter Travel Sutton

6. London Borough of Richmond upon Thames- Richmond Station Bike N Ride Service

7. London Borough of Bromley - Wheel Changes

Most Effective Road Safety, Traffic Management & Enforcement

1. City of London - Mansion House Gyratory Removal

2. London Borough of Southwark & Project Centre - Transforming Rye Lane

3. London Borough of Hackney Concrete Dreams – Making Messages Count: Injury Inequality Reduction Scheme

4. London Borough of Brent - Independent research demonstrating excellence in protecting the most vulnerable road users in Brent.

5. Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea - Partnership operation targeting parking outside schools.

Excellence in Walking & Public Realm

1. City of London Corporation - Riverside Walk Enhancement Strategy (case study Grants Quay)

2. Southwark Council - Reclaiming the Streets Salisbury Row: the people’s project

3. London Borough of Sutton - Sutton Town Centre Improvements

4. London Borough of Lambeth - Herne Hill Regeneration

5. London Borough of Bromley - Orpington High Street Public Realm Improvements

6. Westminster City Council / West One Infrastructure Services - UK Supreme Court Streetscape Improvements

Public Transport Operator of the Year

1. London Overground Rail Operations

2. Serco Docklands

3. London Underground

4. National Express C2C

5. Heathrow Express

Rail Station of the Year

1. Southern – Streatham Hill Station

2. LB of Merton, Southern & Network Rail – Mitcham Junction Station

3. TfL London Rail – South Quay Station

4. London Underground – Kings Cross St Pancras Re-development

Most Innovative Transport Project

1. Transport for London Barclays Cycle Hire

2. AECOM - Freight Operator Recognition Scheme

3. TfL - East London Line Extension (Phase 1) – a world-class new railway for London

4. TfL - 3-Car Capacity Enhancement Project – transforming the DLR to meet passenger growth and prepare for the Olympics

5. Olympic Delivery Authority - Olympic Park Travel Screens

6. TfL - Pedestrian Countdown at Traffic Signals (PCaTS)

7. Intelligent Energy - The Fuel Cell Hybrid Taxi

8. London Borough of Camden – Naked Streets

9. Southern – Priority Seating

10. London Borough of Brent - London Borough of Brent- Engaging a hard to reach community: a cutting edge project laying strong foundations for the future of Harlesden Town Centre

Contribution to Sustainable Transport

1. LB of Southwark & Project Centre - Southwark's car club: the fastest growing car club in UK

2. London Borough of Lambeth/London Travel Awareness Team - Smarter Travel Sutton

3. Olympic Delivery Authority - Olympic Park Construction Transport Sustainability

4. London Borough of Camden -A new take on freight deliveries

Excellence in Technology and Innovation

1. AECOM - Freight Operator Recognition Scheme (FORS) Performance Benchmarking

2. Southern – Enhanced Ice Mode: Class 377 Electrostars

3. Cubic Transportation Systems, TfL & ATOC - Oyster Extension to National Rail

4. TfL - oneroadnetwork.org

5. London Borough of Camden - Low Emissions Fleet

Transport Team/Partnership of the Year

1. First London Buses - First London Commercial Contracting (FLCC)

2. Transport for London - Barclays Cycle Hire

3. British Transport Police - Reversing rise in pickpocketing on Tube

4. Metropolitan Police Service - Safer Transport Command, Cycle Security Taskforce

5. TfL Streets – Surface Transport and Traffic Operations Centre: Partnership between TfL and Metroplitan Police Service

6. Morrison Utility Services - Borough High Street Blueprint

7. Lambeth Council / TfL Transport Team: London Travel Awareness Team

8. London Borough of Enfield - Street Works Team: Partnership Working with Utility Companies to improve the Performance of the Road Network

9. Amey, Enterprise Mouchel, Ringways and TfL - HMWC and TfL Partnership

Excellence in Travel Information & Marketing

1. Walkit.com limited - walkit.com/london

2. TfL - The East London Line Extension (phase 1) launch campaign

3. BAA Heathrow Commuter - Heathrow Commuter Team: Delivering Results Through Marketing

4. Lambeth Council / TfL - London Cycle Challenge

5. London Borough of Harrow - It's Up to All of Us Interactive Customer Engagement Project

6. London Borough of Richmond upon Thames - Catch up with the Bicycle

7. Living Streets - Living Streets' Walk Once a Week (WoW) scheme

8. Serco Docklands - Real Time Communications at Serco Docklands

9. LB of Camden – Car Free Day Camden Town

Frontline Employee of the Year

1. First London Buses - Phil Hiett, Dagenham Driver

2. London Underground - Tim Pinn, Customer Service Assistant

3. First London Buses - Stephen Elliot, Uxbridge Driver

4. London Underground - Andy Cutting, Line Information Specialist

Young Transport Professional of the Year

1. Louisa Clarke, Manager, London Travel Awareness Team, LB of Lambeth

2. Ben Wakerley, Willesden Junction Depot General Manager, First

3. David Walker, Head of Train Specification and Planning, Southern

4. Joseph Sladen, Consultant, Colin Buchanan

5. Glynn Barton, Chief Engineer - Network Performance, TfL London Streets

 

The judging panel, chaired by David Begg comprised:

Nick Lester, Director of Transport, Environment and Planning, London Councils

Elsie Owusu, Partner, Feilden+Mawson LLP

Janet Cooke, Chief Executive, London TravelWatch

 

A further three awards will be nominated by the judges: Outstanding Contribution to Transport across London, Outstanding Contribution to Local Transport in London, Road/Streetworks Contractor of the Year. 

For further information contact:  Grant Poulton on 0207 828 3804.

ENDS